Visa Information and FAQs

We have been granted Tier 4 Sponsor Status by the UK Home Office (which includes the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)). We are therefore authorised to issue our own Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) to enable our international students to apply for their Tier 4 (General) student visa.

We offer impartial information about applying for a Tier 4 General (student visa) to study with us. We also provide information to international students looking to apply for an extension to their Tier 4 General visa whilst in the UK.

What sort of visa do I need?

International students looking to study a course that is longer than six months in duration will need to gain entry clearance to study in the UK and must obtain the Tier 4 (General) student visa before they travel. For information about the application procedure and an application form please visit the UKVI website.

What supporting documents do I require?

On the UKVI website you will find all information about the Visa process, how to apply and what documents you require. When applying for your Visa you will need to have specific Supporting Documents. For further information please visit the UKVI website.

General documents required are as follows:

  • A current and valid travel document or passport
  • Completed visa application form and Appendix 8 (applications are generally online but a print out for your records is advisable)
  • One passport sized colour photograph
  • Previous passports
  • CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) from us
  • Educational documents/Documents used to obtain your CAS
  • Assessment of your English language competence
  • Financial supporting documents
  • A valid infectious pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) clearance certificate for the nationals of certain countries (we will advise you if you need one but further information can also be found on the UKVI website.)

When do I need to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa Extension and what are the required documents?

We also assist students who have to apply for an extension to their existing Tier 4 visa in order to complete their course of study. Students should apply for a visa extension well in advance of its expiry date via UKVI.

The general documents required for a Visa Extension are:

  • A current and valid travel document or passport
  • Completed Tier 4 visa application form
  • Two passport sized colour photographs
  • Previous passports
  • CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) from London School of Business and Management 
  • Educational documents/Documents used to obtain your CAS
  • Assessment of your English language competence
  • Financial supporting documents
  • Biometric Residence Permit
  • Transfer of Course or University/College Document

Students must follow the guidelines on the UKVI website and complete and send their application form to UK Visas & Immigration.

For more information please contact us.

 

Partners and Accreditations

Get In Touch

  • London School of Business and Management
  • 1 Malet Street, London, WC1E 7JN.